Downloadable version of 2020 BOC Committee Assignments (pdf format)


Mark Wiley, Chairman - District 3
Chair - Management & Personnel

Committee Assignments:

PRIMARY                     

District Health Department
Insurance

Medical Care Facility/DHS Board
Medical Examiner

Tri-County Health Department

Veteran's Affairs    

SECONDARY

Ambulance Association       

 

 

 

   

OTHER  

Civil Claims

Commissioner Appointments        

Drains

Negotiations

Personnel

                         


Julie Games, Vice-Chairman - District 2
Chair - Facilities/Technology & Economic Development
Vice Chair - Personnel/Negotiations

Committee Assignments: 

PRIMARY                     

Ambulance Association

Brownfield Redevelop. Authority

County Security Committee

Economic Dev. Partnership

Jonesville LDFA

Michigan Works/South East

Road and Parks Commission  

SECONDARY

Emergency Services

Emergency Telephone
Services Board

FEMA Advisory Council

Fire Chief's Association

Med Control Authority Board

Planning Commission

   

OTHER  

Building Construction/Renovation

Building Inspection

Environmental Services

Equalization

Equipment

Information Technology

GIS/CIS

Maintenance Facilities

Public Safety/Judiciary

Register of Deeds

 


Ruth Brown - District 1
Chair - Human Services

Vice Chair - Finance

Committee Assignments: 

PRIMARY                     

Human Services Network

LifeWays

Michigan Works/ South East

MSU Extension

MSUE District Advisory Council

Senior Center Board

 


Bruce Caswell - District 4
Chair - Finance

Vice Chair - Human Services

Committee Assignments:

PRIMARY                     

Community Action Agency

District Health Department

LifeWays

Med Control Authority

Mid State Health Network/
SUD Substance Use Disorder

Mid State Health Network
Oversight Policy Board

Region II Area Agency on Aging

Tri-County Health Department

SECONDARY

Insurance                     

   

OTHER  

Budget

County Clerk

County Treasurer                       

Fiscal Officer

 


Namrata Carolan - District 5
Chair - Public Safety/Judiciary
Vice Chair - Facilities/Technology & Economic Development

Committee Assignments:

PRIMARY                     

Community Action Agency     

Emergency Services

ETS Board

FEMA Advisory Council

Fire Chiefs Association

Planning Commission

SECONDARY

County Medical Examiner

County Security Committee

   

OTHER  

Circuit Court/Friend of the Court

District Court

Probate Court

Prosecuting Attorney

Sheriff/Animal Control